During blackouts, keeping your apartment cool becomes a challenge, especially without grid power. The best portable air conditioners for apartments during blackouts combine battery operation, energy efficiency, and compact design to provide relief when the power’s out. The BLACK+DECKER BPACT14WT stands out for its high cooling capacity, making it suitable for larger spaces. Meanwhile, models like the ZAFRO Smart Inverter offer smart features and energy savings, ideal for tech-savvy users. The main tradeoffs involve balancing cooling power, battery life, and ease of use—more powerful units often require larger batteries or multiple power sources. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each option to find the best fit for your blackout preparedness needs.
Get backup power and energy gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- Battery life and power source compatibility are the most critical factors for blackout readiness.
- Larger cooling capacities generally require bigger or multiple portable power sources, influencing portability.
- Smart features and app control add convenience but may drain batteries faster, affecting runtime during blackouts.
- Units with integrated dehumidification and air circulation offer additional comfort and versatility in blackout conditions.
- Price and build quality vary widely; investing in durable, high-capacity models pays off for frequent blackout scenarios.
| BLACK+DECKER Smart Portable Air Conditioner, 14,000 BTU, BPACT14WT | ![]() | Best Overall for Smart, Large Space Cooling | BTU: 14,000 | Cooling Area: 700 sq. ft. | Dimensions: 16.5 x 14.06 x 27.09 inches | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ZAFRO Smart Inverter Portable Air Conditioner 14000 BTU (10000 BTU SACC) | ![]() | Best for Energy Efficiency and Quiet Operation | BTU: 14000 BTU (10000 BTU SACC) | Cooling System: Dual hose inverter compressor | Noise Level: 42 decibels | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SereneLife Portable Air Conditioner with 8,000 BTU, Dehumidifier & Fan | ![]() | Best for Small Spaces and Easy Mobility | Cooling Power: 8000 BTU | Coverage Area: up to 215 sq ft | Noise Level: 55-57 dBa | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 10,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner with Remote for Rooms up to 450 sq.ft, 3-in-1 Cooling, Dehumidification, and Air Circulation | ![]() | Best for Mid-Size Rooms and Versatile Use | Cooling Power: 10,000 BTU | Coverage Area: up to 450 sq ft | Noise Level: Reported 1 dBa (likely inaccurate) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 10,000 BTU Energy Saving Portable Air Conditioner for Rooms up to 550 Sq Ft | ![]() | Best for Eco-Friendly, Large Area Cooling | Cooling Capacity: 10,000 BTU | Room Size: up to 550 sq ft | Dehumidification: up to 40 pints/day | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 14,000 BTU Smart WiFi Portable Air Conditioner, Cools up to 700 Sq.Ft, Auto-Evaporation, 3-in-1 Modes, Voice & Remote Control, Quiet Operation, White | ![]() | Best for Large Apartments with Smart Control Needs | BTU: 14,000 | Cooling Area: up to 700 sq.ft | Modes: 3-in-1 (cool, dehumidify, fan) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| portable air conditioner for apartments during blackout | Noise Level | BTU |
|---|---|---|
| BLACK+DECKER Smart Portable Ai | — | 14,000 |
| ZAFRO Smart Inverter Portable | 42 decibels | 14000 BTU (10000 BTU SACC) |
| SereneLife Portable Air Condit | 55-57 dBa | — |
| 10,000 BTU Portable Air Condit | Reported 1 dBa (likely inaccurate) | — |
| 10,000 BTU Energy Saving Porta | — | — |
| 14,000 BTU Smart WiFi Portable | 42dB in Sleep Mode | 14,000 |
More Details on Our Top Picks
BLACK+DECKER Smart Portable Air Conditioner, 14,000 BTU, BPACT14WT
This Black+Decker model stands out for its robust 14,000 BTU capacity, making it suitable for larger apartments up to 700 sq. ft. It offers integrated Wi-Fi and voice control, allowing seamless operation even during a blackout when paired with a smart backup power source. Unlike the ZAFRO, which emphasizes energy efficiency and quiet operation, this unit prioritizes smart features and multi-functionality—cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes—making it versatile. The main tradeoff is its size: at over 16 inches wide and requiring window installation, it demands ample space and planning. This pick is ideal for tech-savvy users who want a comprehensive cooling solution with remote control convenience, but it’s less suited for small or cluttered apartments.
Pros:- Powerful 14,000 BTU capacity for large rooms
- Smart Wi-Fi and voice control compatibility
- Multi-function unit with cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes
- Includes remote with Follow Me feature
Cons:- Relatively large and bulky, requires space for installation
- Requires window installation kit, limiting portability
Best for: Tech-savvy apartment dwellers needing large-area cooling with smart controls
Not ideal for: Small apartments or spaces with limited window access where size and installation are challenging
- BTU:14,000
- Cooling Area:700 sq. ft.
- Dimensions:16.5 x 14.06 x 27.09 inches
- Color:White
- Functions:Cooling, Dehumidifier, Fan
- Wi-Fi:Yes
- Voice Control:Yes
Our verdict“This is best suited for users seeking a high-capacity, smart-enabled unit capable of cooling larger apartments with integrated control options.”
ZAFRO Smart Inverter Portable Air Conditioner 14000 BTU (10000 BTU SACC)
The ZAFRO inverter model offers a notable edge in energy efficiency thanks to its dual hose inverter compressor, consuming less power while delivering rapid, even cooling. It excels in quiet operation, with noise levels only around 42 decibels, making it ideal for bedrooms and office spaces—something the SereneLife, with its higher noise profile, cannot match. Compared with the Black+Decker, which emphasizes smart control and larger capacity, ZAFRO focuses on eco-friendliness and low noise, though it requires setup of a drainage hose in humid conditions. The advanced inverter technology and smart app control come at a higher price, but this is justified for users prioritizing energy savings and minimal noise during blackouts with backup power.
Pros:- Energy-efficient inverter technology reduces power consumption
- Quiet operation at 42 decibels ideal for bedrooms
- Fast, even cooling with dual hose system
- Smart app and remote control for flexible operation
Cons:- Requires setup of drainage hose in high humidity environments
- Potentially higher cost due to advanced features
Best for: Energy-conscious users needing quiet, efficient cooling during blackouts with smart control
Not ideal for: Users requiring immediate, high-capacity cooling of very large spaces or those with limited setup space for hoses
- BTU:14000 BTU (10000 BTU SACC)
- Cooling System:Dual hose inverter compressor
- Noise Level:42 decibels
- Drainage:Drainage-free for 72 hours, hose included
- Control:App and remote control
- Airflow:480 m3/hr
Our verdict“This unit is perfect for users seeking quiet, energy-efficient cooling with smart features, especially in smaller or noise-sensitive spaces.”
SereneLife Portable Air Conditioner with 8,000 BTU, Dehumidifier & Fan
The SereneLife 8,000 BTU model offers a compact, lightweight design with wheels, making it easy to move around a small apartment or between rooms. It’s well-suited for spaces up to 215 sq. ft., making it less ideal for larger areas like the 700 sq. ft. rooms the Black+Decker can handle. While it provides effective cooling and humidity reduction, its noise level—around 55-57 dBa—is noticeable, unlike quieter units like the ZAFRO. The need for a window vent kit adds to setup complexity, and its smaller capacity limits its usefulness during blackouts in bigger spaces. Still, for small apartments or temporary cooling needs, this model offers straightforward operation and portability.
Pros:- Portable with wheels for easy movement
- Multiple modes including cooling, dehumidifier, and fan
- Remote control for convenience
- Lightweight and space-efficient
Cons:- Limited to small rooms, up to 215 sq. ft.
- Relatively noisy at 55-57 dBa
Best for: Individuals with small apartments or rooms up to 215 sq. ft who need portable, easy-to-move cooling
Not ideal for: Large spaces or those needing sustained, high-capacity cooling during blackouts
- Cooling Power:8000 BTU
- Coverage Area:up to 215 sq ft
- Noise Level:55-57 dBa
- Power:120 volts
- Dehumidifier Capacity:1.2 liters/hr
- Control Method:Remote
Our verdict“This model is best for users needing portable cooling for small spaces, but it falls short for larger rooms or extended blackout cooling needs.”
10,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner with Remote for Rooms up to 450 sq.ft, 3-in-1 Cooling, Dehumidification, and Air Circulation
Compared to the SereneLife, which is more suitable for very small spaces, this 10,000 BTU unit offers a solid balance of power and portability for rooms up to 450 sq. ft. It combines cooling, dehumidification, and air circulation in a single, portable package, with a remote control and simple controls. The unit is easy to move thanks to its wheels, but its high reported power usage at 1 watt—likely a typo—raises questions about efficiency. Its extremely low noise claim of 1 dB appears inaccurate, which could be a concern for sensitive users. This model is a good middle-ground for those needing more capacity than the SereneLife but not the full power of larger units like Black+Decker.
Pros:- Powerful cooling for rooms up to 450 sq. ft
- 3-in-1 functionality: cooling, dehumidifying, air circulation
- Portable with wheels for easy movement
- Remote control included
Cons:- Potentially high power consumption (possible typo in specs)
- Questionable low noise level (1 dB) may be inaccurate
Best for: Users with medium-sized rooms seeking versatile, portable cooling options
Not ideal for: Those needing high energy efficiency or very quiet operation in bedrooms
- Cooling Power:10,000 BTU
- Coverage Area:up to 450 sq ft
- Noise Level:Reported 1 dBa (likely inaccurate)
- Power:110V
- Features:Child Lock, Dehumidifier, Sleep Mode
Our verdict“This unit offers versatile cooling for medium-sized spaces but may have efficiency and noise issues worth noting.”
10,000 BTU Energy Saving Portable Air Conditioner for Rooms up to 550 Sq Ft
This energy-efficient 10,000 BTU model makes a solid case for budget-conscious users needing to cool up to 550 sq. ft. during blackouts. Its eco-friendly refrigerant and smart timer help reduce power draw, making it a practical choice for long-term blackout scenarios. Unlike the Black+Decker, which offers smart home compatibility, this unit emphasizes energy savings and straightforward operation with an easy-to-read LED display. Its multiple modes, including dehumidifier and sleep, add to its versatility. However, its relatively modest SEER of 2.6 and potential operational noise mean it’s better suited for users prioritizing eco-friendliness over absolute quiet or peak efficiency during power outages.
Pros:- Cools spaces up to 550 sq ft effectively
- Eco-friendly refrigerant and energy-saving features
- Multiple modes including dehumidifier and sleep
- LED display for easy control
Cons:- Limited SEER efficiency rating at 2.6
- Potential noise during operation
Best for: Eco-conscious users needing reliable cooling for large rooms with simple controls
Not ideal for: Those seeking the quietest operation or with high power consumption concerns
- Cooling Capacity:10,000 BTU
- Room Size:up to 550 sq ft
- Dehumidification:up to 40 pints/day
- Modes:Cooling, Dry, Fan, Sleep
- Timer:24 hours
- Display:LED
Our verdict“This model suits buyers looking for eco-friendly, large-area cooling with straightforward controls, but it’s less suited for noise-sensitive environments.”
14,000 BTU Smart WiFi Portable Air Conditioner, Cools up to 700 Sq.Ft, Auto-Evaporation, 3-in-1 Modes, Voice & Remote Control, Quiet Operation, White
This 14,000 BTU unit stands out for its impressive cooling capacity, capable of handling large spaces up to 700 sq.ft—much larger than the typical 10,000 BTU models like the SereneLife. Its smart WiFi connectivity and voice control make it ideal for those who want seamless remote management, especially during blackouts when quick adjustments may be needed. Compared to simpler units, this model’s auto-evaporation reduces the hassle of drainage, but it requires a stable WiFi connection for full functionality, which could be a drawback during power outages. Its quiet operation at 42dB is a plus for bedroom use, yet setup can be tricky due to window panel adjustments. The premium features come with a higher price, but the ability to cool large spaces efficiently makes it worth considering for tech-savvy apartment dwellers.
Pros:- Handles large rooms up to 700 sq.ft, suitable for spacious apartments
- Smart WiFi control with app and voice compatibility for convenience
- Quiet operation at 42dB ideal for bedrooms or shared spaces
- Auto-evaporation reduces manual drainage efforts
Cons:- Setup can be complex due to window panel adjustments
- Higher price point reflects advanced features and capacity
- Dependent on WiFi, limiting control during power or WiFi outages
Best for: Apartment owners with large living areas who want smart control and quiet operation during blackouts
Not ideal for: Users with unstable WiFi or minimal technical setup experience, since app control depends on WiFi stability
- BTU:14,000
- Cooling Area:up to 700 sq.ft
- Modes:3-in-1 (cool, dehumidify, fan)
- Noise Level:42dB in Sleep Mode
- Refrigerant:R32
- Auto-Evaporation:Yes
- Control:WiFi, voice, remote
- Setup:Tool-free, adjustable window panels
Our verdict“This unit is best for tech-savvy residents needing large-scale cooling and smart features, but less suited for areas with unreliable WiFi or simple setups.”

How We Picked
We evaluated each portable air conditioner based on cooling capacity, battery compatibility, power source options, portability, energy efficiency, and user-friendly features. Priority was given to units with reliable battery operation or compatibility with portable power stations, as well as those that can efficiently cool typical apartment sizes during outages. We also considered ease of setup, noise levels, and overall durability. Products were ranked to balance maximum blackout readiness with practical usability, ensuring that each option offers a distinct advantage for different types of users—from casual apartment dwellers to those seeking robust off-grid cooling solutions.Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable Air Conditioner For Apartments During Blackouts
Choosing a portable air conditioner for blackouts involves more than just selecting the highest BTU rating. It’s essential to consider how you’ll power the unit, its size relative to your space, energy consumption, and additional features that enhance usability during outages. Proper planning ensures you get reliable cooling without unexpected frustrations or equipment failures. Here are key factors to keep in mind:Power Source Compatibility and Battery Life
During blackouts, your primary concern is how the unit will stay powered. Look for models that either include a built-in battery or can be connected to portable power stations or solar setups. Battery runtime varies significantly based on cooling load and device efficiency, so consider units with energy-saving features or lower power consumption to extend usage time. Avoid overly power-hungry models if your backup power options are limited, as this can lead to insufficient cooling or rapid battery drain.
Cooling Capacity and Room Size
Matching the AC’s BTU rating to your apartment size is critical. Overestimating capacity can waste energy and drain batteries faster, while underestimating leaves you inadequately cooled. For typical apartments, units between 8,000 and 14,000 BTU are usually suitable, but during blackouts, a slightly higher capacity may be beneficial if you have larger or more open layouts. Keep in mind that larger units tend to be heavier and require more robust power sources, so weigh capacity against portability.
Portability and Size
If your blackout strategy involves moving the unit between rooms or storing it easily, portability is key. Compact models are easier to carry and store, but they may sacrifice cooling power or runtime. Conversely, larger units with higher BTUs often require sturdier handles and may be less convenient to transport, especially if you rely on small backup power sources. Balance size with your space constraints and how mobile you need the unit to be during outages.
Additional Features and Ease of Use
Features like remote control, smart connectivity, dehumidification, and quiet operation can make blackout periods more comfortable. However, these features often increase power consumption, reducing runtime on backup power. Consider whether smart controls or app integration are worth potential tradeoffs in energy efficiency, especially if you plan to rely on limited battery life. Simpler units might be more reliable during extended outages, even if they lack bells and whistles.
Cost and Durability
Higher-priced units often offer better build quality, longer warranties, and enhanced features to withstand frequent use. In blackout situations, investing in a reliable, durable model can prevent failures when you need cooling most. Cheaper units may save money upfront but could require more maintenance or fail prematurely, leading to inconvenience. Evaluate your budget against the expected frequency of outages and the importance of reliable cooling in your living situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can portable air conditioners run on battery power during blackouts?
Some portable air conditioners are designed to operate with external batteries or can be connected to portable power stations. Units with lower BTUs or those specifically marketed as off-grid capable are more likely to run on battery power for extended periods. However, most standard models rely on AC power and will require compatible backup power sources, such as solar generators or large battery packs, to function during outages. Always check the manufacturer specifications to confirm compatibility and runtime expectations.
How long can a portable AC run during a blackout with a backup power source?
The duration depends on your power source’s capacity and the AC’s power consumption. For example, a 10,000 BTU unit might draw around 800-1,200 watts, so a 2,000Wh portable battery could run it for approximately 1.5 to 2.5 hours. Higher-capacity batteries or solar setups can extend this time significantly. It’s essential to match your backup power system’s watt-hour capacity with the AC’s power needs to estimate runtime accurately and plan accordingly.
Are inverter portable air conditioners better for blackout situations?
Yes, inverter models tend to be more energy-efficient and can operate at variable speeds, which helps conserve battery life during outages. They also typically produce less noise and have smoother operation, making them suitable for prolonged use during blackouts. However, inverter units are often more expensive upfront, and their compatibility with portable power sources varies. Choosing an inverter model can be a smart move if you prioritize energy savings and quieter operation during extended power outages.
What size of portable AC is best for small apartments during blackouts?
For small apartments or studio spaces, units around 8,000 to 10,000 BTU are usually sufficient. They provide enough cooling capacity without overly taxing backup power sources. Smaller units are also easier to move and store, improving overall usability during outages. However, if your blackout setup includes a sizable battery or solar system, you might opt for a higher-capacity model for increased comfort. Always consider your specific space and power availability when choosing.
Should I prioritize a higher BTU or longer battery runtime?
It depends on your primary needs. If you need to cool a large space or multiple rooms, higher BTU capacity is essential. However, if your blackout plan involves extended outages, prioritizing longer battery runtime may be wiser. Ideally, select a unit that balances both, such as a moderate BTU model compatible with your backup power setup. For frequent blackouts, investing in a unit with a lower BTU but excellent energy efficiency can provide more sustained cooling over time.
Conclusion
The best overall choice for most users during blackouts is the BLACK+DECKER BPACT14WT, thanks to its high cooling capacity and reliable performance. Those seeking value should consider models like the SereneLife Portable AC, which offers decent cooling at a lower cost. If premium quality and smart features matter, the 14,000 BTU Smart WiFi Portable AC delivers advanced control and larger coverage. Beginners or those with limited backup power should opt for simpler, more portable units, while users with robust off-grid setups may prefer high-capacity inverter models. Ultimately, your pick should match your space size, backup power resources, and comfort needs during outages.Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.






